Home  / Welcome  /  News 1 - 2  /  Photos  /  Girls  /  Boys  /  Nursery  /  Rainbows  /  Contact Us
Here we share some pictures  - and 
 Keep up-to-date with what's new and what's happening with the Beaumark Labradors! 
Scroll down   for latest /Most recent  News




GR.CH. BEAUMARK'S BLACK IN THE SADDLE, CD,WC, JH.
Tina" becomes the first Labrador Retriever female (in Alberta) to obtain the  GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP  title.

2013

This was such a special win -- that I just have to archive it on this page.
Summary - news  of  2015 
FOUR  NEW CHAMPIONS             OSLO,    GRACE,    TAYLOR,    TAZZ   
THREE  RETRIEVING  TITLES     WATSON (WC & JH)           SKYE       WC
Five PEFORMANCE TITLES        KEIRA    CD, RN , RA, RE.   -    KAYDEE - RN.

   OSLO


TEEKA
KEIRA
​A
​To celebrate Canada's 150 Birthday,      NACA held an INDIGENOUS  SPECIALTY, June 3, 2017 

Canada's 4 indigenous breeds are:  Labrador Retriever,   Newfoundland,   Nova Scotia Duck Toller, and   Canadian Eskimo Dog.

KAYDEE  won Best of Breed  -- Labrador Retrievers  -- under Judge Honey Glendinning  !!!      
Oslo won Best Altered Lab.

Shown below are all the Labradors who participated in the Breed competition,   

Rebecca & Zero 
SUMMARY  2017
Two Performance titles:    Tazz = PreNovice Obedience,   Skye  = CD
Specialty Win -- Kaydee
Introduced some new pups to the show and obedience rings.
ALBERTA KENNEL CLUB  SHOWS     Jan. 20-22, 2017

Friday:  Kaydee took Select Bitch under Judge Cec Ringstrom    
            Tazz obtained first leg of his Pre Novice Obedience.
Saturday:  Tazz got Best of Breed and  Kaydee got Select Bitch under Judge Peggy 
            Gutierrez-Otero of Mexico.   
            Tazz also got 2nd leg on Pre Novice Obedience and comments of "Lovely - o
            n his healing from Judge Marie-J Cloutier of Montreal.
Sunday:  Confirmation - not entered.    
            But TAZZ passed 3rd leg - and obtained his PRE NOVICE OBEDIENCE TITLE.

Beaumark's Baron of Torngat   - 7 mos old and first show - 
               took Winners Male & Best Puppy in Breed  on Saturday.  
               Congratulations to owners    Ed &  Margie Miller and Handler, Peggy Mignon.  




BATTLE RIVER - Camrose Dog Show    March 24-26 2017
Baron  (Beaumark's Baron of Torngat) - took Best Puppy from the Jr,. Puppy Class - and Reserve Winners Male Friday
        took Best Puppy from Sr. Puppy Class and Winners Male & Best of Winners - Sunday - congrats to Ed & Margie Miller.

Skye - obtained two legs Novice B - to Complete requirements for CD Title congrats to Ken Nette.
Kaydee - obtained H/Class - Novice C - and almost passed Open A.
Rebecca - showed Oslo in PeeWee Jr. Handling Class































CH. BEAUMARK'S BLUE PRINT,
 WC, JH. 
​KEIRA
Summary - News of 2016
ONE  GRAND CHAMPION  : - FORREST
TWO  NEW CHAMPIONS  :-   WATSON  &  SKYE            
FOUR  FIELD/RETRIEVING  TITLES  :   - WATSON  WCI --  KEIRA WC --   KAYDEE  WC. --  SKYE    JH.  
THREE  PEFORMANCE TITLES  :      KEIRA    CDX -- WATSON   PCD & CD
Best Brace in Group -- Teeka & Tazz 
Junior Handler - Rebecca   (Pee Wee)
Leg on Novice Obedience - Skye 

NACA -- June 2017   first show for Skylar and for Milly      
Both did well -- each winning firsts and seconds in their Classes.
OSLO - won Best in Breed  (Altered Dog,   and  Best in Sporting Group (Altered Dog.) 
 
No points for Beaumark Crew -- but a wonderful impressive showing by all.

Photo credits-  Cathy French Photography
KAYDEE  and Dorothy in show ring 
OSLO - Best Altered Lab
Specialty Breed  Winners
Skylar first show) in ring w/Christine.
Milly (first show) and Christine, NACA
OSLO  &  Dorothy in the Ring.
  ACHRA  JUNIOR HUNT TEST,  JULY 1 & 2/17  

    KEIRA obtained her first two wings of JH.   
less than 3 mos after having her puppies....

One more to go to get that TITLE.
Yaa      Keira  &  Christine

July - Vernon Dog Show

Janette and Jake get WINNERS DOG
They are also doing well in field training and
with Obedience training.  
Watch for more news
of this boy and his owner, who live in BC

July 15-16 2017 -     NAHRA Trial --   Calgary
David and Watson had success again
Two wings towards  STARTED RETRIEVER  (SR)
Third win at Edmonton event.
One more to do for NAHRA title.
I am Very proud of this dedicated team.

EDMONTON KENNEL CLUB  SHOW - August 10-13,2017

SKYLA   &  TEEKA  each took Best of Breed one day.
Skyla also got Best of Opposite one day , and Teeka got Select Bitch one day.

   Skylar (her second show) got Reserve Female.        Morton & Rebecca did Junior Handling.
It was Abby's first show - won her Class.      Bramble & Moira had first show experience -  Obtained one leg of Pre-Novice Obedience,.  

lovely warm weekend - lots of fun had by all.
Beaumark Labradors, owners, and handlers all had a good weekend ..... I was very proud of everyone.

Teeka
Abby K
Skyla
Skylar
Bramble
LABRADOR SPECIALTY - EDMONTON  area     ---  August 25-27, 2017

Great Weather.   Lots of fun,  good comraderie,  good food,  respected judges,  &  lovely dogs 
Beaumark did well -- lots of "2nds" -- a couple of lst / near lst   ....(pictures coming)
Proud of all our dogs -- and the people who showed them.

Friday & Sat.  - Beaumark Black Diamond Imprint (Abby) took 2nd - Baby Puppy Sweeps

Saturday - Judge Laura Fletcher:  Beaumark's White Diamond took 2nd - Breeder Sweeps  
Beaumark's Black in the Saddle (Tina) took Female Veteran Sweeps & Best Veteran in Sweeps

Friday - Judge Judy Chambers - Regular Show:   Keira & Tazz both made cut.
Beaumark's Summer Sail'n  (Summer) took Veteran Female,  &  a JAM
Tina took 2nd Brood Bitch (with Kaydee & Keira)
Kaydee   took JAM

Sunday - Judge Jan Granneman - Beaumark's Razzmatazz (Tazz) took Best of Opposite

Gun Dog won each day by a Beaumark Dog :    Friday: Skye .... Saturday: Kaydee ..... Sunday: Keira 





 BC LABRADOR SPECIALTY  & Kamloops & District Show      ---  September 2 & 3, 2017

Very Hot Weather.    Lots of  forest fire smoke,    good fun,   good comraderie,   respected judges,  &  beautiful  dogs 
Beaumark did well -- Keira and Kaydee competing  
Keira showed magnificently - shiny coat, fit condition - and  only 4 months after  having pups.
She won Best of Opposite at both regular shows (C.G.Perez, Mexico) and R. Hartinger - USA
AND Select Bitch @ Specialty LRCC (D.Sullivan)

Kaydee won Select Bitch (R.Hartinger)

Specialty judges:  Valerie Walters (Ranbourne) and Dianne Sullivan (Cedarwood) 
both dogs made the cut each day.

very proud of how well they showed, especially Keira.    She lost breed to one of the top rated male dogs in USA.
It was a pleasure to be at this show and it was a pleasure to show off our dogs.  (Guess we are doing things right !!)

Met some wonderful  breeder people  and their  beautiful  dogs.
We have nice dogs in Western Canada/USA    -- we should all be proud.
Young Jake was participating in regular show on Monday --his second show and he seemed to enjoy it.

That's the end for  year 2017
Alberta Kennel Club,  Calgary,    January 2018
Littermates:   Maya, AbbeyG, Briggs, and Mac  all competed.  Most in their first show.
Abby K - won her Class - but no points.
Relative George (Tyler son) in his first show - obtained 7 points.
BUT OUR BIG NEWS IS .... GRACE  completed her Grand Championship title.  So proud of our little Gracie.

CAMROSE  DOG  SHOW -  March 23 - 25, 2018
SKYE entered one day and won BEST OF BREED - the beginning of her Grand Championship.
Mack (second show) won Winners Male & Best of Opposite (2) he was only male entered.
but judge did withhold awards @ Goldens - so obviously he felt Mack deserved award.

RED DEER DOG SHOW    April 6-7, 2018
Terry Keyko and his Abby earned two legs of their RALLY NOVICE 
Yaaaa Terry -- This is his first try at obedience.  He says they would have completed their title if he had not held her lead so tight !!!




NACA  SHOW - Edmonton  -- June 1-4/18

Friday show:  
  ABBY and TERRY KEIKO -- obtained a perfect 100  score, and now have their     Rally        NOVICE  title as well as HIGH IN CLASS.  
  Heather Davidson's SKYLA, shown by Shannon Scheer, won BEST OF BREED,     and  made the Group Cut.
Saturday Show:  
    Terry & Abby got first leg of Rally Intermediate. 
    Heather's Skyla  got BEST OF BREED, again.   Abbey (Keiko)  got Reserve Female.        Tazz got Select Dog (Lab Booster)     Oslo won  Sporting Dog Altered Group
Sunday Show:    
    Teeka got Select Bitch.   Skye and me got a thank you for coming!
                                                        (but it was good practise)
Monday Show:  
  Skye (Nette) won Best of Opposite for 3 points. and Xavier (father
    of Kaydee's  Cargo)  - got Best of Breed .       
  Teeka (Davidson) got Select Bitch.
    Abby (Grenier) got Reserve Female.
We are a group of proud dog owners......................

CH. BEAUMARK'S CANADIAN GOLD  (Oslo)
BEAUMARK'S CRYSTAL MILE (Abby K)
.G.CH. BEAUMARK'S CANADIAN DREAM  (Teeka)
CH. BEAUMARK'S DESERT SKYE, WCI,JH,CD.
                                              (Skye Nette )
G.CH. BESTWEST SPIRIT IN THE SKY, CD, RN
                                  Skyla Davidson


                SASKATOON RETRIEVER CLUB, JUNE 16/18
    Maya, just over one year,  and Owner, Michele, new to the                     Retrieving Game,  first attempt passed WC.
            so now it is:  BEAUMARK'S BLACK ECLIPSE, WC
.

All that training has given them rewards.
                            Congratulations .....
July 2018 -- WATSON  and David  completed the NAHRA Started Retriever title and earned first leg of Hunter title
 CH. BEAUMARK'S BLUE PRINT,  CD, WCI,  JH,  SR.     WHAT  A  GREAT  TEAM  THESE  TWO  ARE !!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MAYA,   IS NOW  BEAUMARK'S BLACK ECLIPSE, WCI !!  Saskatoon event
MAYA and owner/handler, Michele, earned two legs of Junior Hunt at trial - Manitoba event
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LRCA  Hunt Test, August 18-19/18  --   A Good showing for our dogs  
We  were the only dogs with titles at both ends of name in the Junior Hunt Test.

    MAYA passed both days which gave her a JR. HUNT TITLE + an extra. =  BEAUMARK'S BLACK ECLIPSE, WCI, JH.  
            Three titles  all within three months!!
    KAYDEE  passed - so now has two legs of Jr. Hunt.     G.CH.BEAUMARK'S WHITE DIAMOND, WC, CD, RN. 
{pretty good for whelping 9 weeks earlier !}
    SKYLAR and first time handler, Emily,   passed one leg of Jr. H.       CH. LABRAHARVEST BEAUMARK SPIRIT
                            SKYLAR,      
SKYE --- CH. Beaumark's Desert Skye, WI, JH. CD -  was test dog for Senior Level.




Skylar  and Emily
EDMONTON  KENNEL  CLUB  August 2-5      CH. BEAUMARK'S DESERT SKYE     (SKYE)  WON
 SELECT DOG THREE DAYS AND BEST OF BREED THE 4TH  DAY.  
Giving her 18 points towards her GRAND CHAMPIONSIP.  
ALBERTA  REGIONAL  SPECIALTY          August 24,25,26, 2018  - 36 labs entered.
KEIRA --  GCH. BEAUMARK'S BLACK DIAMOND, CDX,RE,WC -- received 2nd place 
BEST GUN DOG CLASS   and her progeny Maya (- BEAUMARK'S BLACK ECLIPSE, WCI, JH. )   and 
Abbey (-BEAUMARK BLACK DIAMOND IMPRINT)   received 2nd place in BEST PROGENY OF BROOD BITCH.
Maya and Abbey also placed in their classes each entered day.

OSLO -- CH.BEAUMARK'S CANADIAN GOLD  -- received Best Altered Male all 3 days.

SKYLAR (CH. LABRAHARVEST'S BEAUMARK SPIRIT)  and  SKYE  (CH. BEAUMARK'S DESERT SKYE, WCI, JH, CD.)
added to the quality of labradors shown. 
Friday was an extremely wet and cold day- freeezing at nite.     Saturday and Sunday were nice.
​Kaydee                                            Maya
LLOYDMINSTER DOG SHOW --- SEPT 28-30, 2018   Limited entry show.  8 Labradors entered -- 6 shows:

 MILLY   (Thompson)
(CH.LABRAHARVEST BEAUMARK'S MS. M)    took BREED @ 4 SHOWS. and a GROUP 4TH.
She is 2 years old and this is her first Adult Show.  She is now a CKC CHAMPION

 ABBEY  (Grenier)
(BEAUMARK BLACK DIAMOND IMPRINT)  took BREED @2 SHOWS.  
She is 18 months old and this is her first Breed award.



MILLY
ABBEY
Better  picture  coming.
                                                        --------------------------------

CAMROSE  DOG SHOW -- 
Friday & Saturday, October 26 & 27, 2018


SKYE  - won Best of Opposite Friday and Select Bitch Saturday.
She is now Gr.CH. BEAUMARK'S DESERT SKYE, CD,WCI, JH.
with points to spare.  Georgeous little female with BIG heart.

ABBEY (Grenier) won WINNERS FEMALE on Friday=  adding points
toward her CH.   She now only needs 2 more points !! She is just over
1.5 yrs and is maturing beautifully,

SADIE  - not yet l.5 yrs old entered her first dog show and got 2nd in her class each day.  She showed well  I am very proud of her.

CARGO - entered Baby Puppy (first show) - just over 4 months old
He behaved well and shows lots of promise.

MACK - entered only one day.  He is Abbey's brother -- and he is definitely going to be a winner.  We just need to give him time to mature.
He is going to be an outstanding black male.

Most of the dogs got their eyes tested..... and we all passed.  Yaaaaaaa

Our ONLY Obedience competitor:  Terry and Abby - completed their
Advanced Rally O    with    a High in Class 
Beaumark's Crystal Mile, RN, RA.
Big Congratulations to Terry & his Abby.


.
t.
Sadie
Cargo.